Visa Information

A Vietnam visa is required for most foreigners to enter and exit Vietnam at the three international airports in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, and Da Nang.

GETTING A BUSINESS OR TOURIST VISA TO VIETNAM IS SIMPLE AT VIETNAM VISA

Step 1 — Fill out a quick application form online (you will need to know your arrival date and the name of the airport at which you will arrive)
Step 2 — Pay the visa servicing fee online
Step 3 — Within two business days, you will get an email with your official Vietnam visa Approval Letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department
Step 4 — Print the Approval Letter and prepare two (4cm x 6cm) photos of yourself according to noted requirements
Step 5 — Bring the printed Approval Letter, photos, and the government Stamping Fee (along with your passport and any other required documents) with you on your trip to Vietnam
Step 6 — When you arrive at your destination airport in Vietnam, show the Approval Letter and photos at the Immigration office

Check if you need a Visa to Vietnam at https://vietnamvisa.govt.vn/.